2010 INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC AWARDS

IBMA Awards

Award-winning artists Jerry Douglas and Cheryl & Sharon White of The Whites co-hosted the 21st annual International Bluegrass Music Awards on Thursday, September 30, at The Nashville’s Historic Ryman Auditorium.

Dailey & Vincent were honored with five International Bluegrass Music Awards. Michael Cleveland, Russell Moore, The Gibson Brothers, Adam Steffey and Josh Williams Receive Multiple Honors also.
Other Recipients were:

BLUEGRASS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

John Hartford
Louise Scruggs

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Dailey & Vincent

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Dailey & Vincent

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Russell Moore

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Claire Lynch

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Ring The Bell”, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O””””””””””””””””Keefe (songwriter)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers); Cracker Barrel/Rounder

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR

“Give This Message To Your Heart”, Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

“Durang””””””””””””””””s Hornpipe” by Adam Steffey (artist), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers)

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

“Ring The Bell”, The Gibson Brothers (artists & producers), Chet O””””””””””””””””Keefe (songwriter), Compass Records

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Josh Williams Band

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

BANJO – Kristin Scott Benson

BASS – Marshall Wilborn

FIDDLE – Michael Cleveland

DOBRO – Rob Ickes

GUITAR – Josh Williams

MANDOLIN – Adam Steffey

Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

Benjamin “Tex” Logan
Sherry Boyd
Lynn Morris
Richard Weize
Pete Wernick

Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year:

Kyle Cantrell; Sirius XM Satellite Radio

Print Media Person of the Year:

Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley, authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times (Gotham Books)

Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project:

Dr. Ted Olson (writer), Appalachia Music from Home, Various Artists, Lonesome Records (label)

Best Graphic Design for a Recorded Project:

Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel (designer); Dailey & Vincent; Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label)

Bluegrass Event of the Year Award:

14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, CT
For further information visit: www.ibma.org

Leave a Reply